Checked.be
Active
BE 0787.289.216Private limited company
UMAMI SUSHI
Rue de Pintamont 32 ·7800 Ath, Belgium· 4 yrs active
Sector: Event catering
(56210)
Conclusion
The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability of UMAMI SUSHI is 4.1% (elevated). The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €403k and a net result of €199k. Its solvency ranks better than 93% of 5650 sector peers (fiscal year 2024). The company has been active since 2022 and the Belgian State Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals.
Based on the State Gazette, CBE and 2 annual accounts.
Key figures
| Equity | €403k |
| Net result | €199k |
| Better than sector | 93% |
| Active | 4 yrs |
Financial profile
88
/ 100
Exceptional profile, strong across almost every axis.
All 5 axes are computed from data Checked has read.
Health
93
Profitability
100
Solvency
100
Growth
52
Stability
94
Bankruptcy probability (12 mo)
Risk Assessment
0 / 100
Low riskTrust signals
More than 3 years active
Founded in 2022, past the statistically most fragile first 3 years.
No legal incidents
No bankruptcy, reorganisation or interim measure in the Belgisch Staatsblad, and the KBO register records a normal legal situation.
Administrative Flags
No strikeouts found in the KBO publications we processed. That series starts in 2021 and has gaps, so this is not a confirmation that there is nothing.
Checked score
93
/ 100
Excellent
Computed from 5 of the 6 factors this model weighs. The rest cannot be derived from the filed figures, or need a prior year to compare against.
The full score breakdown, per-year score history and the indicative credit limit are in Kantoor S.
See plans →Computed by Checked from the NBB filing for FY 2024. Indicative, not credit advice.
Financial overview
Annual accounts filed on 09-12-2025 with the NBB · fiscal year 2024 · micro schema
Sector comparison
Fiscal year 2024 · NACE 56, Food and beverage service activities · compared within the same schema type (micro schema)
| Metric | This company | Sector median | Position in the sector |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solvency | 75.0% | 19.3% | |
| Net result | €199k | €4k | |
| Equity | €403k | €14k | |
| Gross operating margin | €342k | €52k | |
| Staff costs | €46k | €49k |
€295k
-0.9%
23-24
€199k
-1.3%
23-24
€207k
-1.5%
23-24
€538k
+79.8%
23-24
€403k
+97.3%
23-24
€352k
+124.1%
23-24
€46k
-18.8%
23-24
€90k
+2.9%
23-24
€135k
+42.1%
23-24
€135k
+42.1%
23-24
3.61
+36.0%
23-24
3.61
+36.0%
23-24
75.0%
+9.7%
23-24
0.33
-28.0%
23-24
49.3%
-50.0%
23-24
37.0%
-45.1%
23-24
288.72
-94.1%
23-24
Figures by fiscal year and ratios
| Fiscal year | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Deposit | micro schema |
| Revenue | - |
| EBITDA | €295k |
| Net profit | €199k |
| Cash flow | €207k |
| Staff costs | €46k |
| Income taxes | €90k |
| Dividends | - |
| Total assets | €538k |
| Equity | €403k |
| Debt | €135k |
| of which ≤ 1y | €135k |
| of which > 1y | - |
| Working capital | €352k |
| Employees (FTE) | - |
Ratios (computed)
| 2024 | |
|---|---|
| Current ratio | 3.61 |
| Quick ratio | 3.61 |
| Working capital ratio | 65.4% |
| Solvency | 75.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.33 |
| Long-term debt ratio | - |
| Interest coverage | 288.72 |
| Gross margin | - |
| Net margin | - |
| ROA | 37.0% |
| ROE | 49.3% |
| EBITDA margin | - |
| Days sales outstanding | - |
| Days payable outstanding | - |
| Inventory turnover | - |
| Days inventory (DSI) | - |
This table shows the latest fiscal year. 1 prior year, with figures and ratios, belongs to a paid plan.
See plans →
Balance-sheet composition 2024
Full annual accounts (22 line items)
Filed balance sheet and income statement, exactly as deposited with the NBB.
| Line item | Code | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Balance sheet, Assets | ||
| TOTAL ASSETS | 20/58 | €538k |
| Fixed assets | 21/28 | €51k |
| Tangible fixed assets | 22/27 | €51k |
| Current assets | 29/58 | €487k |
| Amounts receivable within one year | 40/41 | €21k |
| Cash & bank | 54/58 | €459k |
| Balance sheet, Equity & liabilities | ||
| TOTAL EQUITY & LIABILITIES | 10/49 | €538k |
| Equity | 10/15 | €403k |
| Contributions / capital | 10/11 | €3k |
| Reserves | 13 | €380k |
| Accumulated profits (losses) | 14 | €20k |
| Amounts payable | 17/49 | €135k |
| Amounts payable within one year | 42/48 | €135k |
| Trade debts payable within one year | 44 | €26k |
| Income statement | ||
| Gross operating margin | 9900 | €342k |
| Operating result | 9901 | €287k |
| Financial income | 75 | €3k |
| Financial charges | 65 | €1k |
| Result before taxes | 9903 | €289k |
| Income taxes | 67/77 | €90k |
| Net result for the period | 9904 | €199k |
| Result to be appropriated | 9905 | €199k |
Legal Structure
| NACE primary | Event catering(56210) |
| Legal form | Private limited company(610) |
| Incorporation | 15-06-2022 |
| Status | Active |
| Postal code | 7800 |
Establishment units
UMAMI SUSHI
since 20222.333.040.535
Real-estate footprint
Wallonia
1
(100%)
| Parcel (capakey) | Region | Area | Buildings | Height / fl. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51004D0386/00B000 | Wallonia | 69 m² | 1 · 39 m² | 13.6 m · 4 fl. |
Methodology
via registered seat: 1
1 of 1 parcel with an exact address match; the rest are indicative.
Linked through address data, this is not proof of ownership.
Updates
2025
09-12-2025 NBB filing Annual accounts filed
fiscal year 2024 · micro schema
2024
26-08-2024 NBB filing Annual accounts filed
fiscal year 2023 · micro schema
Belgian State Gazette reading coverage
We know of 2 Belgian State Gazette acts for this company. None of them has been read yet: what they contain is neither established nor disproved here.
Credit advice
Company registry (CBE)
Activities
Limited-service restaurants56102Limited-service restaurants, excluding mobile food services56112Event catering56210
Names & trade names
| Legal nameFR | UMAMI SUSHI |
Similar companies
TRAITEUR BEERNAUT
BE 0448.937.873 · La Louvière
Traiteur Thibault
BE 1006.841.390 · Oudenburg
QUALITY FOOD GROUP
BE 0419.316.746 · Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Traiteur Derkinderen P.V.B.A.
BE 0414.819.312 · Boechout
ROCK THE POTS CATERING
BE 0455.213.080 · Gavere