Skip to content

MB PROTECT

Active
Private limited companyfounded 2023active for 2 yearsGrand'Route 18, 4367 Crisnée, BelgiumKBO/BCE: BE 1003.332.861
Summary

MB PROTECT has been active since 2023 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €103,305 and a net result of €55,303. Its solvency ranks better than 49% of 322 sector peers (NACE 80, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.3% (very low).

Overview

Official details

Source: KBO
Status
Active since 13-12-2023 Normal situation
Registered office
15 active companies are registered at this address Source: KBO register, as of 2 November 2026.
Activity
Investigation and security activities NACE 80090and 2 others
Establishment unit
2.353.267.213 4367 Crisnée, since 13-12-2023
Financial year end
31 December
Peppol
Reachable

Board and ownership

Board

Financial position

88 Excellent Checked score 2025
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
0.3%
Annual accounts 2025
Gross margin
€298,274
▲ 141%
Turnover
≈ €590,000
estimated
Profit
€55,303
▲ 28.6%
Equity
€103,305
▲ 115%
Total assets
€255,953
▲ 146%
Employees on 31-12-2025
5
▲ 150%
Filed on 04-05-2026, 88 days before the deadline
Score breakdownraises riskFounded in 2023lowers riskSector: Investigation and security activities (NACE 80)Liquidity: current ratio 1.65, cash €38,663Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 04-05-2026)Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2025
88 / 100
Excellent
Probability in this band: under 0.55%
Financially stronger than 62% of micro companies in security and investigation (NACE 80)
Financial strength · tick: 2024
Strong
Solvency 65-6
equity 40.4% of total assets
Liquidity 42-10
short-term debt 53.5% · cash 15.1%
Profitability 96-4
return on assets 21.6%
Bankruptcy probability within 12 months
0.3% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

About 3 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.3% (480 companies, NACE 80, micro)
Last 24 months 01-2025: 3.4% 02-2025: 3.5%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 01-2025 03-2025: 3.5%● unchanged vs 02-2025 04-2025: 3.7%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 03-2025 05-2025: 3.7%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: 3.8%▲ +0.1 percentage points vs 05-2025 07-2025: 4.0%▲ +0.2 percentage points vs 06-2025highest value 08-2025: 1.1%▼ -2.9 percentage points vs 07-2025 09-2025: 1.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: 1.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: 1.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: 1.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026 03-2026: 1.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: 0.3%▼ -0.8 percentage points vs 03-2026lowest value 05-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: 0.6%▲ +0.3 percentage points vs 05-2026 07-2026: 0.6%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: 0.5%▼ -0.1 percentage points vs 07-2026 09-2026: 0.5%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: 0.3%▼ -0.2 percentage points vs 09-2026 11-2026: 0.3%● unchanged vs 10-2026
Credit of up to €9,000 on 30-day terms, only on tighter conditions: young company (under 3 years) without a track record
Liquidity is ample, with a current ratio of 1.65 (1.58 in 2024), above the usual 1.5. Short-term debt is 53.5% and cash 15.1% of total assets. However, 59.6% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
Calculation

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 80, micro). It does better than 49% of them on solvency, 32% on liquidity, 77% on profitability and 91% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 01-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).

Credit check for an amount and term of your choice

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.

Signals

Five signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Sector: Investigation and security activities (NACE 80)
KBO
raises risk · Founded in 2023
Companies of this age fail more often than older ones. How much that weighs depends on the rest of the company's profile.
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 1.65, cash €38,663
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Figures for financial year 2025 (filed on 04-05-2026)
NBB · annual accounts
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due by 31-07-2026 and was filed on 04-05-2026, 88 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 2 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
88 days early
2024
16 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

The company filed its last 2 accounts on average 52 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 80), the median for financial year 2024 was 2 days before the deadline, and 42% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (2)
neutral · Next filing not due yet
The next financial year closes on 31-12-2026 and is due by 31-07-2027. Nothing is late today.
Companies Code · seven months
Where today falls in the filing period
02-11-2026 today31-12-2026 year end31-07-2027 deadline
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
That holds for every publication since incorporation in 2023.
KBO publications

Key points

  • Positive: Equity rose in 2025from €48,002 to €103,305 ▲ 115% View
  • Positive: Higher net result than 84% of companies in security and investigationsector median €8,516 · 323 companies €55,303 View

Recent changes

  1. · Gazette deed Registered office moved from Bassenge to Crisnée
  2. · Gazette deed Registered office moved from Oupeye to Bassenge
  3. · Gazette deed Registered office moved from Bassenge to Oupeye
All 7 events

Comparable companies

These companies have the same main activity as MB PROTECT: investigation and security activities (NACE 80090). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €178,000 and €341,000, founded between 2020 and 2024.

CompanyTotal assetsGross margin
MB PROTECT Crisnée€255,953€298,274
Convergint Belgium Gent€280,451€368,212
Vsec-security Gistel€308,861€154,585
Stober Security Tienen€213,577€137,466
PS Security Team Sint-Katelijne-Waver€278,118€141,076
GTS CONSULTING Namur€178,212€130,312
ROVA SECURE & INVEST. Amay€341,144€453,955
Full comparison

Key facts about MB PROTECT

What is the company number of MB PROTECT?
The company number of MB PROTECT is 1003.332.861. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 1003.332.861.
Where is MB PROTECT based?
The registered office is at Grand'Route 18, 4367 Crisnée.Company details
What does MB PROTECT do?
According to the KBO register, the main activity is investigation and security activities (NACE 80090).
What is the legal form of MB PROTECT?
The legal form of MB PROTECT is Private limited company (BV).
When was MB PROTECT founded?
MB PROTECT was founded on 13-12-2023.
Is MB PROTECT still active?
Yes, MB PROTECT is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
How many employees does MB PROTECT have?
MB PROTECT had an average of 3.4 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
What is the turnover of MB PROTECT?
The turnover in financial year 2025 is ≈ €590,000. This figure is estimated from the gross margin of €298,274 and 883 comparable companies of the same size. It probably lies between €420,000 and €860,000. It is a rough estimate.
Is MB PROTECT profitable?
In financial year 2025, MB PROTECT made a profit of €55,303.
Where can I find the annual accounts of MB PROTECT?
MB PROTECT filed 2 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
When are the next annual accounts of MB PROTECT due?
MB PROTECT must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline

Next steps

See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.

Keep this company with today's facts in a case file.