Firma Beel
ActiveSummary
Firma Beel has been active since 1971 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2025 annual accounts show equity of €11.4m and a net result of €337,045. Equity has been growing by about 5.4% per year since 2018. Its solvency ranks better than 36% of 5,039 sector peers (NACE 47, financial year 2025). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is 0.2% (very low).
Overview
Official details
Source: KBO- Status
- Active since 01-01-1971 Normal situation
- Activity
- Retail trade NACE 47812and 8 others
- Joint committees
- 149.04 Paritair Subcomité voor de metaalhandel
- 200 Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden · annual accounts 2025
- Establishment units
- 2.006.681.362 9790 Wortegem-Petegem, since 01-01-1972
- 2.006.681.461 9790 Wortegem-Petegem, since 22-03-2001and 2 others
- Financial year end
- 31 December
- Peppol
- Reachable since 12-12-2025
Board and ownership
- Karel BeelManaging director
- Isabelle CallensDirector · since 31-05-2025
- Auditor
- A&C - bedrijfsrevisor BV
- IMMOPS99.98%· score 562024 annual accounts of IMMOPS
Financial position
- Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
- 0.2%
- Turnover
- €79.9m
- ▲ 0.4%
- Profit
- €337,045
- ▼ 60.7%
- Equity
- €11.4m
- ▲ 3.0%
- Total assets
- €46.3m
- ▲ 1.8%
- Employees on 31-12-2025
- 67
- ▲ 3.1%
Score breakdownraises riskSector: Retail trade (NACE 47)Equity €11.4m (24.7% of total assets)lowers riskSize: turnover €79.9m, 65.7 FTE, total assets €46.3mFounded in 1971Show the evidence
Checked score
About 2 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).
Calculation
The band follows from the bankruptcy probability. 10 more points roughly halve it.
| 75-100 | Excellent | under 0.55% |
| 60-74 | Healthy | 0.55% to 1.5% |
| 45-59 | Fair | 1.5% to 4.2% |
| 25-44 | Weak | 4.2% to 15.0% |
| 0-24 | Critical | over 15.0% |
Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 47, medium-sized). It does better than 47% of them on solvency, 30% on liquidity, 33% on profitability and 45% on growth.
The bankruptcy probability was computed on 02-11-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.
Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. With negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late, the score is Fair at most (59). With two missing filings, it is Weak at most (44). During a judicial reorganisation or at the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), it is Critical at most (24).
Credit check for an amount and term of your choice
Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.
The scores and ratios are Checked's own calculations, not a credit decision.
Signals
The company filed its last 7 accounts on average 40 days before the deadline. In the sector (NACE 47), the median for financial year 2024 was on the deadline day, and 47% of those companies filed late.
Searched, nothing found (2)
Key points
- Positive: Largest company by total assets in Wortegem-Petegem, Wholesale and retail trade sectorin the Checked rankings No. 1 View
- Caution: Result fell in 2025from €858,051 to €337,045 ▼ 60.7% View
- Positive: Filed on time since financial year 2018accounts within the deadline every year 8 years View
- Positive: 8 profitable years in a rowprofit 2025: €337,045 8 years View
- New directorlatest change 30-05-2026 · 2 in office 1 joined View
Recent changes
- · Gazette deed Appointment: Karel Beel (director)Reappointment: Karel Beel (managing director)
- · Gazette deed Reappointment: Isabelle Callens (director)
- · Gazette deed Reappointment: A&C - Bedrijfsrevisor BV (statutory auditor)
Comparable companies
These companies have the same main activity as Firma Beel: retail trade (NACE 47812). They are comparable in size and age: total assets between €23m and €89m, founded between 1973 and 2011.
| Company | Total assets | Turnover |
|---|---|---|
| Firma Beel Wortegem-Petegem | €46.3m | €79.9m |
| VANOMOBIL Deerlijk | €46.0m | €68.9m |
| VAN DER SPEK Ternat | €89.2m | €92.7m |
| SMT BELGIUM Vilvoorde | €46.1m | €104.1m |
| BRAEM Kortemark | €45.6m | €88.4m |
| Urbano Motorhomes Oostende Temse | €23.2m | €44.3m |
| RENAULT NERI LIEGE Liège | €22.9m | €68.5m |
Key facts about Firma Beel
- What is the company number of Firma Beel?
- The company number of Firma Beel is 0411.897.038. The VAT number is the same number with BE in front: BE 0411.897.038.
- Where is Firma Beel based?
- The registered office is at Waregemseweg (W.) 75, 9790 Wortegem-Petegem.Company details
- What does Firma Beel do?
- According to the KBO register, the main activity is retail trade (NACE 47812).
- What is the legal form of Firma Beel?
- The legal form of Firma Beel is Public limited company (NV).
- When was Firma Beel founded?
- Firma Beel was founded on 01-01-1971.
- Is Firma Beel still active?
- Yes, Firma Beel is an active enterprise in the KBO register.
- How many employees does Firma Beel have?
- Firma Beel had an average of 65.7 full-time equivalents in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.Financials
- Which joint committee does Firma Beel fall under?
- In its 2025 annual accounts, Firma Beel states joint committees 149.04 (Paritair Subcomité voor de metaalhandel) and 200 (Aanvullend Paritair Comité voor de bedienden).
- What is the turnover of Firma Beel?
- The turnover of Firma Beel was €79.9m in financial year 2025, according to the filed annual accounts.
- Is Firma Beel profitable?
- In financial year 2025, Firma Beel made a profit of €337,045.
- Where can I find the annual accounts of Firma Beel?
- Firma Beel filed 50 annual accounts with the National Bank of Belgium, the latest for financial year 2025.
- When are the next annual accounts of Firma Beel due?
- Firma Beel must file the annual accounts for financial year 2026 by 31-07-2027.Timeline
Next steps
See how customers, suppliers and banks see your own company and what to improve first.