Skip to content

EFQM

Active
Private foundationfounded 2005active for 21 yearsLeonardo da Vincilaan 19A, 1831 Machelen (Brab.), Belgium33 active companies are registered at this addressKBO/BCE: BE 0871.740.087
Summary

EFQM has been active since 2005 and the Belgian Official Gazette contains no insolvency or warning signals. The 2024 annual accounts show equity of €1.4m and a net result of €415,359. Equity is growing by about 3% per year across the filed financial years. Its solvency ranks better than 51% of 1,393 sector peers (NACE 73, financial year 2024). The computed 12-month bankruptcy probability is below 0.1% (very low).

Overview

Activity
Market research and public opinion polling
NACE 73200Business and other management consultancy NACE 70200
1 site
Size
€5.7mturnover 2024
Staff
7.8 FTE
Equity
€1.4m
Surplus
€415,359
Financial health
56 Fair Checked score 2024
Bankruptcy probabilitywithin 12 months
< 0.1%
Structure
Accounts 79 days overdue7 of 46 deeds read
Why 56raises riskCapped at 59: a confirmed filing findingFigures for financial year 2024 (filed 16-04-2025)lowers riskLegal form: private foundationLiquidity: current ratio 3.53, cash €1.1mFounded in 2005Show the evidence

Checked score

Score 2024
56 / 100
Fair
Probability in this band: 1.5% to 4.2%
Financially better than 60% of its sector peers (NACE 73, micro)
A confirmed filing finding caps the score at 59. Every signal that counts is listed under Signals.
Financial strength · tick = 2023
Strong
Solvency 69+7
equity 44.1% of total assets
Liquidity 82-3
short-term debt 27.7% · cash 34.5%
Profitability 77+24
return on assets 13.1%
Bankruptcy probability, 12 months
< 0.1% Very low
0%0.5%1.5%4%10%≥ 25%

Fewer than 1 in 1,000 comparable companies go bankrupt within 12 months (an estimate).

Sector median 0.2% (11,205 companies, NACE 73, micro)
Last 24 months 11-2024: < 0.1% 12-2024: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2024 01-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2024 02-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2025 03-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2025highest value 04-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2025 05-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2025 06-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2025 07-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2025 08-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2025 09-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2025 10-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2025 11-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 10-2025 12-2025: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 11-2025 01-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 12-2025 02-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 01-2026lowest value 03-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 02-2026 04-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 03-2026 05-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 04-2026 06-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 05-2026 07-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 06-2026 08-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 07-2026 09-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 08-2026 10-2026: < 0.1%● unchanged vs 09-2026
Credit of up to €75,000 on 30-day terms, only on tighter conditions: an expected filing is missing beyond Checked's processing allowance
Liquidity ample (current ratio 3.53, compared with 2.81 in 2023, above the usual 1.5; short-term debt: 27.7% and cash: 34.5% of total assets), but 55.9% of the assets are financed with debt and provisions.
How it is calculated

The band follows from the bankruptcy probability, on a scale where 10 more points roughly halve it:

75-100 Excellent under 0.55%
60-74 Healthy 0.55% to 1.5%
45-59 Fair 1.5% to 4.2%
25-44 Weak 4.2% to 15.0%
0-24 Critical over 15.0%

Where the company stands within its band depends half on the bankruptcy probability and half on how it does against its sector peers (NACE 73, micro): better than 44% on solvency, 74% on liquidity, 50% on profitability and 70% on growth.

The bankruptcy probability was computed on 17-10-2026 by the bankruptcy model of 2 October 2026, which learns from Belgian bankruptcies and reads the registers, the annual accounts and the Belgian Official Gazette.

Some facts cap the score, however low the probability. Negative or zero equity, a heavy loss, a special status in the KBO, one missing filing or accounts filed more than 90 days late hold it at Fair at most (59); two missing filings, at Weak (44). An ongoing judicial reorganisation or the company's end (bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation) holds it at Critical at most (24).

Credit check for your own amount and term

Show the recommended maximum and see how the verdict changes with amount, term and advance.

Signals

Six signals.
lowers riskraises riskneutral
lowers risk · Legal form: private foundation
KBO
lowers risk · Liquidity: current ratio 3.53, cash €1.1m
NBB · annual accounts
raises risk · Figures for financial year 2024 (filed 16-04-2025)
NBB · annual accounts
lowers risk · Founded in 2005
Companies that have existed this long fail less often; how much that weighs depends on the rest of its profile.
KBO
raises risk · Annual accounts not filed
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2025 was due at the National Bank by 31-07-2026. Nothing is on record, 79 days later.
NBB · 10 filings
Position against the passed deadline
31-12-2025 year end31-07-2026 deadline18-10-2026 today
neutral · Latest accounts filed on time
The financial year that closed on 31-12-2024 was due by 31-07-2025 and was filed on 16-04-2025, 106 days ahead of the deadline.
NBB · 10 filings
Deviation from the deadline
2025
not filed
2024
106 days early
2023
118 days early
2022
62 days early
2021
89 days early
2020
122 days early
2019
140 days early
← before the deadline after the deadline →
tick = median of all Belgian filingsring = median in the sector

This company filed its last 6 accounts on average 106 days before the deadline; the sector median (NACE 73) for financial year 2024 is 6 days before the deadline, and 36% of those companies filed late.

Searched, nothing found (1)
neutral · No strike-offs in the KBO publications
Searched since 2021.
KBO publications · our coverage
  1. Resignation: Shweta Saxena (director)Power of attorney
  2. Resignation: Christoph Pietsch (director)Power of attorney
  3. Resignation: Sophie Capelle ép. Béchu (director)Reappointments: Shweta Saxena (director) and…

Key points

  • Positive: Result rose in 2024from €219,195 to €415,359 ▲ 89.5% View
  • Caution: Board changedlatest change 13-07-2026 · 1 in office 1 joined · 2 left View
  • Caution: Accounts not fileddeadline was 31-07-2026 79 days late View
  • Positive: Among the best 8% on net resultsector median €26,902 · 1,392 companies €415,359 View
  • Positive: 4 years of growth in a rowturnover 2024: €5.7m 4 years View

By topic

Financials

Financial year
2024
Turnover
€5.7m
Profit
€415,359
Solvency
44.1%
Turnover▲ 4.6%
Net result
20182024
Go to Financials

Timeline

Events
32
Since
2006
  1. 25-07-2025Reappointment: Daniël Augsten (director)
  2. 16-04-2025Annual accounts filed
  3. 31-12-2024Highest result from 2018 to 2024
Go to Timeline

Company details

Sites
1
Legal form
Private foundation
Activity
Market research and public opinion pollingNACE 73200
Founded
07-02-2005
Year ends
31-12
Peppol
Reachable for e-invoices
Go to Company details

Go further with this company

Your own company? See how customers, suppliers and banks see it and what to improve first.

Investigating this company? Keep it with today's facts in a case file.